25th National Tournament Underwater Rugby – Pompano Beach 2019

2019 – 25th NATIONAL TOURNAMENT UW RUGBY
Pompano Beach, FL, USA – May 25-26

Final Positions (CLUB Tournament):

  1.    Scuba UWR – Medellin, ANT (COL)
  2.    NUWR A – Newark, NJ (USA)
  3. boston-w  Boston Narwhals A – Boston, MA (USA)
  4.     Cachalotes – Pereira, RIS (COL)
  5.   Florida Krakens – Pompano Beach, FL (USA)
  6.    DC UWR – Washington, DC (USA)
  7. hammerheads-w   New Jersey Hammerheads – Newark, NJ (USA))
  8.  makos-w   Connecticut Makos – New Haven, CT (USA)
  9.      Ciudad Marina – Medellin, ANT (COL)
  10.    NUWR B – Newark, NJ (USA)
  11.      Cali-Flor Unicorns – Mixed (USA)

Final Positions (LADIES Tournament):

  1.   makos-w  Connecticut Makos Ladies – New Haven, CT (USA)
  2.     DC UWR Ladies – Washington, DC (USA)
  3.    NUWR Ladies – Newark, NJ (USA)
  4. hammerheads-w  NJ Hammerheads Ladies – Newark, NJ (USA)
  5. boston-w Boston narwhals Ladies – Boston, MA (USA)

Group Round:

Game Round Team Score Score Team
1 Group A  CAL-FLO UNICORNS  1  10  FLORIDA
2 Group A  C. MARINA  1  8  SCUBA
3 Group A  NJ HAMMERHEADS  0  3  NUWR A
4 Group B  CACHALOTES  4  1  DC UWR
5 Group B  CT MAKOS  2  1  NUWR B
6 Group C  BOSTON-L  0  3  NJ HAMMERHEADS-l
7 Group C  DC UWR – L  2  0  NUWR – L
8 Group A  SCUBA  3  1  FLORIDA
9 Group A  CAL-FLO UNICORNS  0  7  NJ HAMMERHEADS
10 Group A  C. MARINA  0  10  NUWR A
11 Group B  BOSTON  3  0  DC UWR
12 Group B  CACHALOTES  9  0  NUWR B
13 Group C  CT MAKOS – L  4  0 NJ HAMMERHEADS-L
14 Group C  BOSTON – L  1  4  NUWR – L
15 Group A  SCUBA  6  0  CAL-FLO UNICORNS
16 Group A  NJ HAMMERHEADS  8  0  C. MARINA
17 Group A  FLORIDA  0  0  NUWR A
18 Group B  CT MAKOS A – L  0  6  CACHALOTES
19 Group B  BOSTON  8  0  NUWR B
20 Group C  CT MAKOS – L  10  1  DC UWR – L
21 Group C NJ HAMMERHEADS-L  0  4  NUWR – L
22 Group A  SCUBA  6  0  NJ HAMMERHEADS
23 Group A  NUWR A  10  0  CAL-FLO UNICORNS
24 Group A  FLORIDA  10  0  C. MARINA
25 Group B  BOSTON  2  0  CACHALOTES
26 Group B  DC UWR  5  2  CT MAKOS A – L
27 Group C  DC UWR – L 4 0  BOSTON – L
28 Group C  CT MAKOS – L 0 0  NUWR – L
29 Group A  NUWR A 1 1  SCUBA
30 Group A  FLORIDA 2 0  NJ HAMMERHEADS
31 Group A  C. MARINA 2 1  CAL-FLO UNICORNS
32 Group B  DC UWR 3 0  NUWR B
33 Group B  BOSTON 3 0  CT MAKOS
34 Group A  DC UWR – L 8 0 NJ HAMMERHEADS-L
35 Group A  CT MAKOS – L 4 0  BOSTON – L

Group A standings:

Team W T L GF GA Points GD
 SCUBA UWR 4 1 0 24 3 13 21
 NUWR A 3 2 0 24 1 11 23
 FLORIDA 3 1 1 23 4 10 19
 NJ HAMMERHEADS 2 0 3 15 11 6 4
 CIUDAD MARINA 1 0 4 3 37 3 -34
 CALI-FLOR UNIC 0 0 5 2 35 0 -33

Group B standings:

Team W T L GF GA Points GD
 BOSTON 4 0 0 16 0 12 16
 CACHALOTES 3 0 1 19 3 9 16
 DC UWR 2 0 2 11 9 6 2
 CT MAKOS 1 0 3 4 15 3 -11
 NUWR B 0 0 4 1 24 0 -23

Group C standings (Ladies):

Team W T L GF GA Points GD
 CT MAKOS -L 3 1 0 10 1 10 9
 DC UWR-L 3 0 1 15 3 9 12
 NUWR-L 2 1 1 9 3 7 6
 NJ HAMMERHEADS-L 1 0 3 3 16 3 -13
 BOSTON-L 0 0 4 1 15 0 -14

 

Semi-finals / Finals:

36 SF1  SCUBA 3 (3) 3 (2)  CACHALOTES
37 SF2  BOSTON 0 1  NUWR A
38 7-9th Pl.  NJ HAMMERHEADS 3 0  CT MAKOS
39 5-6th Pl.  FLORIDA 3 1  DC UWR
40 5th Pl  NUWR-L  N/A
41 7-9th Pl  C. MARINA 6 1  CT MAKOS
42 10-11th PL  NUWR-B 2 0  CALI-FLOR
43 3-4th PL  NUWR-L
2 0  NJ HAMMERHEADS-L
44 3-4th PL  CACHALOTES 0 2  BOSTON
45 3-4th PL  CT MAKOS-L 0 (3) 0 (2)  DC UWR-L
46 1-2nd PL  SCUBA 1 0  NUWR- A

 

TOP SCORER TEAM (CLUB)

Place Team  GF
 1st  SCUBA UWR  28
 2nd  FLORIDA KRAKENS 26
 3rd  NUWR A 25

BEST TEAM DEFENSE (CLUB)

Place Team GA
 1st  BOSTON NARWHALS 1
 2nd  NUWR A 2
 3rd  FLORIDA KRAKENS 5

TOP SCORER TEAM (LADIES)

Place Team  GF
 1st  DC UWR – L  15
 2nd  CT MAKOS – L 10
 3rd  NUWR-L 10

BEST TEAM DEFENSE (LADIES)

Place Team GA
 1st  CT MAKOS -L   1
 2nd  DC UWR – L 2
 3rd  NUWR – L 3

TOP SCORER PLAYER (CLUB)

Place PLAYER CAP # TEAM GOALS
1 Petr Nejedly 9 CACHALOTES 14
2 Juan Colorado 69 SCUBA 10
3 #5 5 NUWR A 8
4 Tomas Galeano 2 BOSTON 7
Erick Straily 2 DC UWR 7
Julio Lopez 10 SCUBA 7
7 Brett Blandford 88 FLORIDA 6
Daniel Naujoks 13 HAMMERHEADS 6
Juan Riomaña 17 HAMMERHEADS 6
10 Julian Muriel 10 FLORIDA 5
11 Mateo Galeano 19 BOSTON 4
#23 23 SCUBA 4
Hector Correa 2 HAMMERHEADS 4
14 Kimberly Forest 20 BOSTON 3
Mike McCallister 2 FLORIDA 3
Cristian Bedoya 3 SCUBA 3
Daniel Velasquez 88 CIUDAD MARINA 3
Pavel Vela 96 NUWR A 3
Daniel Lopez 4 NUWR A 3
Daniel Rivera 9 NUWR A 3
21 Timmy Burke 6 BOSTON 2
#12 12 FLORIDA 2
#32 32 FLORIDA 2
Juan Sevillano 39 DC UWR 2
Cody Spraker 16 DC UWR 2
Camilo Lopez 1 SCUBA 2
#20 20 CIUDAD MARINA 2
Felipe Rodriguez 74 NUWR A 2
Julian Leal 94 NUWR A 2
Miguel Loor 26 CT MAKOS 2
Daniel Mayorga 11 CACHALOTES 2
#1 1 CACHALOTES 2
33 Sebastian Mutis 70 BOSTON 1
#15 15 BOSTON 1
Ernesto Altman 1 FLORIDA 1
Cristian Parra 79 FLORIDA 1
#63 63 FLORIDA 1
#17 17 FLORIDA 1
#29 29 FLORIDA 1
#77 77 FLORIDA 1
#72 72 FLORIDA 1
#? ? FLORIDA 1
Yuliana Agudelo 5 CAL-FLO UNIC 1
John Kulacowski 11 CAL-FLO UNIC 1
Juan Ocampo 99 DC UWR 1
Hernan Restrepo 45 SCUBA 1
#27 27 SCUBA 1
Juan Patiño 48 CIUDAD MARINA 1
#3 3 CIUDAD MARINA 1
#75 75 CIUDAD MARINA 1
#46 46 CIUDAD MARINA 1
Bryan Mosquera 15 NUWR A 1
Rovier Mosquera 13 NUWR A 1
#47 47 NUWR A 1
#14 14 NUWR A 1
Pranas Liubertas 36 HAMMERHEADS 1
Juan Echeverry 7 HAMMERHEADS 1
Santiago Zapata 35 CT MAKOS 1
Jose Bedoya 3 CT MAKOS 1
Esteban Bermudez 5 CT MAKOS 1
#12 12 NUWR B 1
#9 9 NUWR B 1
#96 96 NUWR B 1
Angela Carvajal 8 CACHALOTES 1
#16 16 CACHALOTES 1

TOP SCORER PLAYER (LADIES)

Place PLAYER CAP # TEAM GOALS
1 Yuliana Agudelo 5 DC UWR-L 4
2 Katrina Finley 3 DC UWR-L 3
Angela Carvajal 8 DC UWR-L 3
#14 14 CT MAKOS-L 3
Luisa Gomez 11 NJ HAMMERHEAD-L 3
#12 12 NUWR-L 3
7 Jacquie Hayes 2 DC UWR-L 2
#71 71 DC UWR-L 2
Isabela Bedoya 4 CT MAKOS-L 2
#16 16 NUWR-L 2
11 Kimberly Forest 20 BOSTON-L 1
Gail Adams 7 DC UWR-L 1
Laura Bedoya 1 CT MAKOS-L 1
Alejandra Carmona 24 CT MAKOS-L 1
Natasha Samaniego 13 CT MAKOS-L 1
Mabel Rivadeneira 28 CT MAKOS-L 1
#37 37 CT MAKOS-L 1
Jenny Pedraza 7 NUWR-L 1
#28 28 NUWR-L 1
#10 10 NUWR-L 1
#22 22 NUWR-L 1
#72 72 NUWR-L 1
Advertisements