21st North American Underwater Rugby Tournament – Pompano Beach 20108

2018 – 21st NORTH AMERICAN UW RUGBY TOURNAMENT
Pompano Beach, FL, USA – May 26-27

Final Positions (CLUB Tournament):

  1. boston-w  Boston Narwhals – Boston, MA (USA)
  2. hammerheads-w   New Jersey Hammerheads A – Newark, NJ (USA)
  3. nuwr-w  NUWR A – Newark , NJ (USA)
  4.   makos-w   East Haven Makos – East Haven, CT (USA)
  5.    San Francisco Giant Sea Bass – San Francisco, CA (USA)
  6. florida-keys-w  Florida Krakens B – Key Largo, FL (USA)
  7. florida-keys-w  Florida Krakens A – Key Largo, FL (USA)
  8.   DC UWR  – Fairfax, VA (USA)
  9. nuwr-w NUWR B – Newark , NJ (USA)
  10. hammerheads-w  New Jersey Hammerheads B – Newark, NJ (USA)

Final Positions (LADIES Tournament):

  1.    DC-Boston Ladies – (USA)
  2.  makos-w     East Haven Makos Ladies – East Haven, CT (USA)

NR. hammerheads-w  New Jersey Hammerheads Ladies – Newark, NJ (USA)

NR. florida-keys-w  Florida Kraken Ladies – Key Largo, FL (USA)

Group Round:

Game Team Score Score Team
1 NEW JERSEY L  0 1 FLORIDA L
2 SAN FRANCISCO 3 1 NUWR B
3 MAKOS 5 0 DC UWR
4 NEW JERSEY B 1 10 FLORIDA B
5 BOSTON 2 1 NEW JERSEY A
6 FLORIDA A 0 8 SAN FRANCISCO
7 NUWR A 10 0 DC UWR
8 FLORIDA B 2 3 MAKOS
9 NUWR B 0 3 FLORIDA A
10 MAKOS L 0 1 NEW JERSEY L
11 DC-BOSTON L 1 0 FLORIDA L
12 NEW JERSEY B 0 10 MAKOS
13 NEW JERSEY A 3 1 FLORIDA A
14 NUWR A 10 0 FLORIDA B
15 SAN FRANCISCO 0 4 NEW JERSEY A
16 NUWR B 0 9 BOSTON
17 MAKOS 0 10 NUWR A
18 DC UWR 10 0 NEW JERSEY B
19 BOSTON 2 0 SAN FRANCISCO
20 NEW JERSEY A 7 0 NUWR B
21 NUWR A 10 0 NEW JERSEY B
22 DC UWR 1 7 FLORIDA B
23 FLORIDA A 0 3 BOSTON
24 MAKOS L 0 2 DC-BOSTON L
25 DC-BOSTON L 4 0 NEW JERSEY L
33 MAKOS L 2 0 FLORIDA L

Group A standings:

Team W T L GF GA Points GD
BOSTON 4 0 0 16 1 12 15
NEW JERSEY A 3 0 1 14 3 9 11
S. FRANCISCO 2 0 2 11 7 6 4
FLORIDA A 1 0 3 4 14 3 -10
NUWR B 0 0 4 1 21 0 -20


Group B standings:

Team W T L GF GA Points GD
NUWR A 4 0 0 40 0 12 40
MAKOS 3 0 1 18 12 9 6
FLORIDA B 2 0 2 19 15 6 4
DC UWR 1 0 3 11 22 3 -11
NEW JERSEY B 0 0 4 1 40 0 -39

Group C standings (Ladies):

Team W T L GF GA Points GD
DC-BOSTON L 3 0 0 7 0 9 7
MAKOS L 1 0 2 2 3 3 -1
FLORIDA L 1 0 2 1 3 3 -2
NEW JERSEY L 1 0 2 1 5 3 -4

Semi finals:

26- SF 3 SAN FRANCISCO 7 1 DC UWR
27- SF 1 BOSTON 4 0 MAKOS
28- SF 4 FLORIDA A 3 4 FLORIDA B
29- SF 2 NUWR A 0 3 NEW JERSEY A
30-9-10th NUWR B 1(W) 0 NEW JERSEY A
31- 7-8th DC UWR 0 2 FLORIDA A
32- 5-6th FLORIDA B 1 2 SAN FRANCISCO
36-1-2nd  DC-BOSTON L 1 0 MAKOS L
37-3-4th FLORIDA L NP NP NEW JERSEY L

3rd-4th Game:

34 NUWR A 10 0 MAKOS

1st – 2nd Game:

35 BOSTON 1 0 NEW JERSEY A

 

TOP SCORER TEAM (CLUB)

Place Team  GF
 1st  NUWR  A 50
 2nd  Florida B 24
 3rd  Boston Narwhals 21

BEST TEAM DEFENSE (CLUB)

Place Team GA
 1st  Boston Narwhals 1
 2nd  NUWR A 3
 3rd  New Jersey A 4

TOP SCORER PLAYER (CLUB):

PLAYER CAP # TEAM GOALS
1 Julio Florez 38 NUWR A 9
2 Petr Nejedly 9 FLORIDA B 7
3 Mike Picot 31 BOSTON 6
Bryan Mosquera 15 NUWR A 6
Juan David Arias 47 NEW JERSEY A 6
Mauricio Bedoya 15 MAKOS 6
Gabriel 17 FLORIDA B 6
8 Tomas Galeano 2 BOSTON 5
Chris Wamble 3 NUWR A 5
Felipe Rodriguez 74 NUWR A 5
Gernot Neumayer 3 SAN FRANCISCO 5
12 Filip Mundt 13 BOSTON 4
Edwin Alzate 31 NUWR A 4
Yimmi Quintana 10 MAKOS 4
Mike McCallister 2 FLORIDA A 4
Alberto Sadde 20 SAN FRANCISCO 4
17 Reuben Hernandez 34 NUWR A 3
Daniel Lopez 4 NUWR A 3
Juan Riomaña 69 NEW JERSEY A 3
Sebastian Mutis 70 NEW JERSEY A 3
Pablo Ocampo 99 FLORIDA A 3
Cy Katrak 47 SAN FRANCISCO 3
#12 12 FLORIDA B 3
#5 5 FLORIDA B 3
25 Timy Burke 6 BOSTON 2
Mateo Galeano 19 BOSTON 2
#46 46 NUWR A 2
Daniel Naujoks 13 NEW JERSEY A 2
David Gonzalez 40 NEW JERSEY A 2
Mateo Wisniewski 17 MAKOS 2
Victor Granda 25 MAKOS 2
Juan Sevillano 15 DC-UWR 2
Matthew Quandt 12 DC-UWR 2
Yuliana Agudelo 5 DC-UWR 2
Natalia Londoño 34 DC-UWR 2
Nicholas Anthony 2 FLORIDA B 2
Jorge Diaz 3 FLORIDA B 2
38 Tommy Skinner 10 BOSTON 1
Carl Falck 1 BOSTON 1
Leo Perez 11 NUWR A 1
Rovier Mosquera Sr 13 NUWR A 1
#51 51 NUWR A 1
#30 30 NUWR A 1
#39 39 NUWR A 1
#64 64 NUWR A 1
#44 44 NUWR A 1
Rolexi Pinzon 10 NEW JERSEY A 1
#4 4 NEW JERSEY A 1
Elena Prieto 20 MAKOS 1
MaryLuz Heidmann 21 MAKOS 1
#29 29 MAKOS 1
#2 2 MAKOS 1
Brett Blandtford 88 FLORIDA A 1
Sara Cardona 11 FLORIDA A 1
Katrina Finley 3 DC-UWR 1
Laura Buritica 2 DC-UWR 1
Patrick Ryan 11 DC-UWR 1
Andres Leal 24 NUWR B 1
Laura Cardenas 34 NEW JERSEY B 1
Doug Pruett 1 SAN FRANCISCO 1
Krysztof Barczynski 7 SAN FRANCISCO 1
Lindsay Walker 13 SAN FRANCISCO 1
Eddy Dadzis 2 SAN FRANCISCO 1
Dominick Schmohr 25 SAN FRANCISCO 1
#12 12 SAN FRANCISCO 1
#4 4 SAN FRANCISCO 1
#33 33 SAN FRANCISCO 1
#1 1 FLORIDA B 1

TOP SCORER TEAM (LADIES)

Place Team  GF
 1st  DC-Boston L 8
 2nd  Makos L 2
 3rd  New Jersey L 1

BEST TEAM DEFENSE (LADIES)

Place Team GA
 1st  DC-Boston L 0
 2nd  Florida L 3
 3rd  Makos L 4

TOP SCORER PLAYER (LADIES):

1 Natalia Londoño 34 DC-BOSTON L 5
2 Laurie Picot 5 DC-BOSTON L 2
3 #83 83 FLORIDA L 1
Luisa Gomez 11 NEW JERSEY L 1
Charlene Carmona 14 MAKOS L 1
Maria Jose Abril 2 MAKOS L 1
Amy Rose 7 DC-BOSTON L 1
Advertisements