24th National Tournament Underwater Rugby – Boston 2019

2019 – 24th NATIONAL TOURNAMENT UW RUGBY
Boston, MA, USA – February 20-21

Final Positions (CLUB Tournament):

  1. boston-w  Boston Narwhals A – Boston, MA (USA)
  2. hammerheads-w   New Jersey Hammerheads A – Newark, NJ (USA))
  3. Florida Krakens – Pompano Beach, FL (USA)
  4. Toronto UWR – Toronto, ON (Canada)
  5. San Francisco Sea Bass – San Francisco, CA (USA)
  6. CAMO RS – Montreal, QC (Canada)
  7. makos-w  Connecticut Makos – New Haven, CT (USA)
  8. Boston Narwhals B – Boston, MA (USA)

Final Positions (LADIES Tournament):

  1.   makos-w  Connecticut Makos  A Ladies – New Haven, CT (USA)
  2.  boston-w Boston Narwhals Ladies – Boston, MA (USA)
  3.   DC UWR Ladies  – Fairfax, VA (USA)
  4. CAMO RS Ladies – Montreal, QC (Canada)
  5.   makos-w  Connecticut Makos  B Ladies – New Haven, CT (USA)

Group Round:

Game Round Team Score Score Team
1 Group C  DC UWR – L  0  5  CT MAKOS A – L
2 Group C  BOSTON – L  10  0  CT MAKOS B – L
3 Group A  MAKOS  2  6  TORONTO
4 Group A  NJ HAMMERHEADS  10  0  BOSTON B
5 Group B  FLORIDA  1  0  CAMO
6 Group B  BOSTON A  5  0  SAN FRANCISCO
7 Group C  CT MAKOS A – L  10  0  CT MAKOS B – L
8 Group C  CAMO – L  1  6  DC UWR – L
9 Group A  MAKOS  8  0  BOSTON B
10 Group A  NJ HAMMERHEADS  4  0  TORONTO
11 Group B  FLORIDA  2  0   SAN FRANCISCO
12 Group B  BOSTON A  2  1  CAMO
13 Group C  CAMO – L  0  5  BOSTON – L
14 Group C  DC UWR – L  10  0  CT MAKOS B – L
15 USM  USM  5  1  Canada M
16 USW  USW  –  –  Canada W
17 Group C  CAMO – L  10  0  CT MAKOS B – L
18 Group C  CT MAKOS A – L  4  3  BOSTON – L
19 Group A  TORONTO  8  0  BOSTON B
20 Group A  NJ HAMMERHEADS  10  1  CT MAKOS
21 Group B  CAMO  3  1  SAN FRANCISCO
22 Group B  BOSTON A  1  1  FLORIDA
23 Group C  DC UWR – L  0  2  BOSTON – L
24 Group C  CAMO – L  0  7
 CT MAKOS A – L

Group A standings:

Team W T L GF GA Points GD
 NJ HAMMERHEADS 3 0 0 24 1 9 23
 TORONTO UWR 2 0 1 14 6 6 8
 CT MAKOS 1 0 2 11 16 3 -5
 BOSTON B 0 0 3 0 26 0 -26

Group B standings:

Team W T L GF GA Points GD
 BOSTON A 2 1 0 8 2 7 6
 FLORIDA KRAKENS 2 1 0 4 1 7 3
 CAMO RS 1 0 2 4 4 3 0
 SAN FRANCISCO 0 0 3 1 10 0 -9

Group C standings (Ladies):

Team W T L GF GA Points GD
 CT MAKOS A-L 4 0 0 26 3 12 23
 BOSTON-L 3 0 1 18 4 9 14
 DC UWR-L 2 0 2 16 8 6 8
 CAMO RS-L 1 0 3 11 16 3 -5
 CT MAKOS B-L 0 0 4 0 40 0 -40

 

Semi-finals / Finals:

25 SF3  CT MAKOS 2 7  SAN FRANCISCO
26 SF4  CAMO 10 0  BOSTON B
27 SF1  NJ HAMMERHEADS 1 0  FLORIDA
28 SF2  BOSTON A 6 0  TORONTO
29 7-8th PL  CT MAKOS 9 0  BOSTON B
30 5-6th PL  SAN FRANCISCO 1 (6) 1 (5)  CAMO
31 3-4th PL  CAMO – L 1 3  DC UWR-L
32 1-2nd PL  CT MAKOS A-L 5 1  BOSTON-L
33 3-4th PL  FLORIDA 6 0  TORONTO
34 1-2nd PL  NJ HAMMERHEADS 1 2  BOSTON A

 

TOP SCORER TEAM (CLUB)

Place Team  GF
 1st  NJ HAMMERHEADS  26
 2nd  CT MAKOS 22
 3rd  BOSTON A 16

BEST TEAM DEFENSE (CLUB)

Place Team GA
 1st FLORIDA  2
 2nd  BOSTON A 3
 3rd  NJ HAMMERHEADS 3

TOP SCORER TEAM (LADIES)

Place Team  GF
 1st  CT MAKOS A-L  31
 2nd  BOSTON NARWHALS-L 19
 3rd  DC UWR-L 19

BEST TEAM DEFENSE (LADIES)

Place Team GA
 1st  CT MAKOS A-L   4
 2nd  BOSTON NARWHALS-L 9
 3rd  DC UWR-L 9

TOP SCORER PLAYER (CLUB)

Place PLAYER CAP # TEAM GOALS
1 Juan Pablo Riomaña 69 HAMMERHEADS 8
2 Marco Cardona 8 CAMO 6
3 Mateo Galeano 19 BOSTON A 5
Camilo Contreras 8 TORONTO 5
5 Tomas Galeano 2 BOSTON A 4
Miguel Loor 26 CT MAKOS 4
Mateusz Wisneuski 17 CT MAKOS 4
Bobby Mucka 69 CT MAKOS 4
Hector Correa 2 HAMMERHEADS 4
10 Yimi Quintana 10 CT MAKOS 3
Mike McCallister 2 FLORIDA 3
12 Christian Durham 15 BOSTON A 2
Benoit Hubert 11 CAMO 2
Edson Toral 32 CT MAKOS 2
#8 8 CT MAKOS 2
Jonathan Lerma 30 FLORIDA 2
Giancarlo Castro 8 HAMMERHEADS 2
Rolexi Pinzon 10 HAMMERHEADS 2
Daniel Naujoks 13 HAMMERHEADS 2
Juan Echeverry 7 HAMMERHEADS 2
Danilo Lavia 23 HAMMERHEADS 2
Sebastian Mutis 70 HAMMERHEADS 2
Cyrus Katrak 47 SAN FRANCISCO 2
#3 3 SAN FRANCISCO 2
Mateo Naranjo 81 TORONTO 2
#7 7 TORONTO 2
#11 11 TORONTO 2
28 Andrea Picot 22 BOSTON A 1
Laurie Picot 5 BOSTON A 1
Mike Picot 31 BOSTON A 1
Tommy Skinner 10 BOSTON A 1
Dave Skinner 88 BOSTON A 1
Juan David Rojas 12 CAMO 1
Diego Hoyos 9 CAMO 1
#? ? CAMO 1
#10 10 CAMO 1
Victor Granda 25 CT MAKOS 1
Jose Bedoya 3 CT MAKOS 1
#? ? CT MAKOS 1
Julian Muriel 10 FLORIDA 1
Christian Parra 79 FLORIDA 1
Brett Blandford 88 FLORIDA 1
Reese Robertson 71 FLORIDA 1
#9 9 FLORIDA 1
Oscar Maya 14 HAMMERHEADS 1
Julia Gomez 28 HAMMERHEADS 1
Kryzstof Barczynski 7 SAN FRANCISCO 1
Balazs Nagy 83 SAN FRANCISCO 1
#5 5 SAN FRANCISCO 1
#18 18 SAN FRANCISCO 1
Alex Roudiv 97 TORONTO 1
Juan Sevillano 39 TORONTO 1
#9 9 TORONTO 1

TOP SCORER PLAYER (LADIES)

1 Charlene Carmona 14 CT MAKOS A-L 10
2 Yuliana Agudelo 5 DC UWR-L 6
3 Laurie Picot 5 BOSTON-L 5
Diana Barbosa 21 CAMO-L 4
4 Maria Jose Abril 2 CT MAKOS A-L 4
Helena Prieto 20 CT MAKOS A-L 4
Angela Carvajal 8 DC UWR-L 4
8 Michelle Morris 6 BOSTON-L 3
Estefania Murillo 33 CAMO-L 3
Laura Bedoya 1 CT MAKOS A-L 3
Mary Luz Heidtman 21 CT MAKOS A-L 3
Alejandra Carmona 24 CT MAKOS A-L 3
Laura Palacios 6 DC UWR-L 3
14 Andrea Picot 22 BOSTON-L 2
Alexa Zonderman 7 BOSTON-L 2
Manuela Torres 32 BOSTON-L 2
Ionana Porfir 10 CAMO-L 2
Melanie Resseguier 8 CAMO-L 2
Isabela Bedoya 4 CT MAKOS A-L 2
Andrea Rendon 40 DC UWR-L 2
Lindsay Walker 13 DC UWR-L 2
22 Kim Forest 20 BOSTON-L 1
Lee Kaplan 77 BOSTON-L 1
Joanna Martin 31 BOSTON-L 1
Diana Madden 4 BOSTON-L 1
Adriana Barros 7 CAMO-L 1
Daniela Bedoya 8 CT MAKOS A-L 1
Samantha Hernandez 6 CT MAKOS A-L 1
Laura Spraker 11 DC UWR-L 1
Katrina Finley 3 DC UWR-L 1
Sara Cardona 83 DC UWR-L 1
Advertisements